****Preliminary Program. Updated July 15. Any program revisions after July 15 will be reflected within the official program***

View Speaker List

Monday September 12, 2016
STREAM ROOM 08:00 - 09:30 09:30 - 09:40 09:40 - 11:00 11:00 - 11:10 11:10 - 12:30 12:30 - 14:00 14:00 - 15:00 15:00 - 15:20 15:20 - 16:20 16:20 - 16:30 16:30 - 17:50
Plenary 200AB (subject to change) Plenary (MON 08:00-09:30) - Emerging Young Leaders MONDAY AM BREAK (09:30-09:40) MONDAY AM BREAK (11:00-11:10) MONDAY LUNCH (12:30-14:00) MONDAY PM HAPPY HOUR (15:00-15:20) MONDAY PM BREAK (16:20-16:30)
4th International Symposium on Iron Control in Hydrometallurgy 301A (subject to change) Iron Control in Hydrometallurgy (MON 09:40-11:00) - Laterite Processing I Iron Control in Hydrometallurgy (MON 11:10-12:30) - Arsenic Management and the Role of Iron Iron Control in Hydrometallurgy (MON 14:00-15:00) - Laterite Processing II Iron Control in Hydrometallurgy (MON 15:20-15:40) - Iron Management in Copper Processing Flowsheets I Iron Control in Hydrometallurgy (MON 16:30-17:30) - Iron Control During Zinc Processing I
Asset Management: Sampling, Metal Accounting, Surveys and Flowsheet Improvement 205B (subject to change)
Characterization: Mineralogy, Geometallurgy 205A (subject to change)
Comminution: AG/SAG, Crushers, HPGR, Tumbling and Stirred Mills 202 (subject to change) Comminution: AG/SAG, Crushers, HPGR, Tumbling and Stirred Mills (MON 09:40-11:00) Particle Breakage and Liberation Comminution: AG/SAG, Crushers, HPGR, Tumbling and Stirred Mills (MON 11:10-12:10) Comminution Fundamentals Comminution: AG/SAG, Crushers, HPGR, Tumbling and Stirred Mills (MON 14:00-15:00) Comminution Energy Efficiency I Comminution: AG/SAG, Crushers, HPGR, Tumbling and Stirred Mills (MON 15:20-16:20) Comminution Energy Efficiency II Comminution: AG/SAG, Crushers, HPGR, Tumbling and Stirred Mills (MON 16:30-17:50) Grinding Modeling
Dewatering: Thickening, Filtering, Drying 207 (subject to change)
Electrometallurgy 2016 303A (subject to change) Electrometallurgy 2016 (MON 09:40-11:00) - Process Optimization and Modelling I Electrometallurgy 2016 (MON 11:10-12:30) - Process Optimization and Modelling II Electrometallurgy 2016 (MON 14:00-15:00) - Process Optimization and Modelling III Electrometallurgy 2016 (MON 15:20-16:20) - Electrocatalytic Anodes for Metal Electrowinning I Electrometallurgy 2016 (MON 16:30-17:50) - Electrocatalytic Anodes for Metal Electrowinning II
Environment, Recycling and Social Responsibility 205C (subject to change) Environment, Recycling and Social Responsibility (MON 09:40-11:00) Green Processing I Environment, Recycling and Social Responsibility (MON 11:10-12:30) Green Processing II Environment, Recycling and Social Responsibility (MON 14:00-15:00) Phytomining/Extraction Environment, Recycling and Social Responsibility (MON 15:20-16:20) Remediation/Reclamation Environment, Recycling and Social Responsibility (MON 16:30-17:50) Waste/Water Management
Extractive Metallurgy: Hydro and Pyrometallurgy 303B (subject to change) Extractive Metallurgy: Hydro and Pyrometallurgy (MON 09:40-11:00) - Session I Extractive Metallurgy: Hydro and Pyrometallurgy (MON 11:10-12:30) - Session II Extractive Metallurgy: Hydro and Pyrometallurgy (MON 14:00-15:00) - Session III Extractive Metallurgy: Hydro and Pyrometallurgy (MON 15:20-16:20) - Session IV
Flotation: From Chemistry to Machines (FUNDAMENTALS) 206A (subject to change) Flotation: From Chemistry to Machines - FUNDAMENTALS (MON 09:40-11:00) Physical Chemistry of Flotation I Flotation: From Chemistry to Machines - FUNDAMENTALS (MON 11:10-12:30) Physical Chemistry of Flotation II Flotation: From Chemistry to Machines - FUNDAMENTALS (MON 14:00-15:00) Physical Chemistry of Flotation III Flotation: From Chemistry to Machines - FUNDAMENTALS (MON 15:20-16:20) Flotation Reagents I Flotation: From Chemistry to Machines - FUNDAMENTALS (MON 16:30-17:50) Flotation Reagents II
Flotation: From Chemistry to Machines (APPLIED) 206B (subject to change) Flotation: From Chemistry to Machines - APPIED (MON 09:40-11:00) Keynote (start 09:40) and Flotation Hydrodynamics I (start 10:20) Flotation: From Chemistry to Machines - APPLIED (MON 11:10-12:30) Flotation Hydrodynamics II Flotation: From Chemistry to Machines - APPLIED (MON 14:00-15:00) Flotation Hydrodynamics III Flotation: From Chemistry to Machines - APPLIED (MON 15:20-16:20) Machines I Flotation: From Chemistry to Machines - APPLIED (MON 16:30-17:30) Machines II
IMPC Commissions: Education, Mineral Processing for the Future 205C (subject to change)
Lightweight Metals and Composites: Production, Processing and Applications 207 (subject to change) Lightweight Metals and Composites: Production, Processing and Applications (MON 09:40-11:00) Advanced Modelling and Simulations of Materials and Processes I Lightweight Metals and Composites: Production, Processing and Applications (MON 11:10-12:30) Advanced Modelling and Simulations of Materials and Processes II Lightweight Metals and Composites: Production, Processing and Applications (MON 14:00-15:00) Primary Production and Processing of Lightweight Metals I Lightweight Metals and Composites: Production, Processing and Applications (MON 15:20-16:20) Primary Production and Processing of Lightweight Metals II Lightweight Metals and Composites: Production, Processing and Applications (MON 16:30-17:50) Primary Production and Processing of Lightweight Metals III
New Frontiers: Harsh Environments Including Arctic, Undersea, Space and Beyond 205B (subject to change) New Frontiers: Harsh Environments Including Arctic, Undersea, Space and Beyond (MON 16:50-17:50)
Physical Separation: Gravity, Magnetic, Electrostatic, Ore Sorting, Upgrading (physical and chemical) 203 (subject to change)
Plant Design: Complex Ores, Integrated Flowsheets 205B (subject to change) Plant Design: Complex Ores, Integrated Flowsheets (MON 09:40-11:00) - Plant Design Philosophy Plant Design: Complex Ores, Integrated Flowsheets (MON 11:10-12:30) - Operating Plants Plant Design: Complex Ores, Integrated Flowsheets (MON 14:00-15:00) - Comminution Plant Design: Complex Ores, Integrated Flowsheets (MON 15:20-16:20) - Iron and Pyrometallurgy I Plant Design: Complex Ores, Integrated Flowsheets (MON 16:30-16:50) - Iron and Pyrometallurgy II
Process Control: Instrumentation, Modelling, Simulation 204AB (subject to change) Process Control: Instrumentation, Modelling, Simulation (MON 09:40-11:00) - Session I Process Control: Instrumentation, Modelling, Simulation (MON 11:10-12:30) - Session II Process Control: Instrumentation, Modelling, Simulation (MON 14:00-15:00) - Session III Process Control: Instrumentation, Modelling, Simulation (MON 15:20-16:20) - Session IV Process Control: Instrumentation, Modelling, Simulation (MON 16:30-17:50) - Session V
Rare Earth Elements 301B (subject to change) Rare Earth Elements (MON 09:40-11:00) Industry Overview I (start 9:40) & Project Description I (start 10:00) Rare Earth Elements (MON 11:10-12:30) Beneficiation I Rare Earth Elements (MON 14:00-15:00) Leaching & Purification I Rare Earth Elements (MON 15:20-16:20) Separation I Rare Earth Elements (MON 16:30-17:50) Environment I (start 16:30) & Ionic Clays I (start 17:10)


****Preliminary Program. Updated July 15. Any program revisions after July 15 will be reflected within the official program***

View Speaker List

Tuesday September 13, 2016
STREAM ROOM 08:00 - 09:30 09:30 - 09:40 09:40 - 11:00 11:00 - 11:10 11:10 - 12:30 12:30 - 14:00 14:00 - 15:00 15:00 - 15:20 15:20 - 16:20 16:20 - 16:30 16:30 - 17:10
Plenary 200AB (subject to change) Plenary (TUE 08:00-09:30) - Energy TUESDAY AM BREAK (09:30-09:40) TUESDAY AM BREAK (11:00-11:10) TUESDAY LUNCH (12:30-14:00) TUESDAY PM HAPPY HOUR (15:00-15:20) TUESDAY PM BREAK (16:20-16:30)
4th International Symposium on Iron Control in Hydrometallurgy 301A (subject to change) Iron Control in Hydrometallurgy (TUE 09:40-11:00) - Iron Control During Zinc Processing II Iron Control in Hydrometallurgy (TUE 11:10-11:50) - Iron and Arsenic Management During SX/IX/EW Processes Iron Control in Hydrometallurgy (TUE 14:00-15:00) - Arsenic Management and the Role of Iron II Iron Control in Hydrometallurgy (TUE 15:20-16:20) - The Chemistry of Iron; Some Different Perspectives I Iron Control in Hydrometallurgy (TUE 16:30-17:10) - The Chemistry of Iron; Some Different Perspectives II
Asset Management: Sampling, Metal Accounting, Surveys and Flowsheet Improvement 205B (subject to change) Asset Management: Metal Accounting, Sampling (TUE 14:00-15:00) Session I Asset Management: Metal Accounting, Sampling (TUE 15:20-16:20) Session II
Characterization: Mineralogy, Geometallurgy 205A (subject to change) Characterization: Mineralogy, Geometallurgy (TUE 09:40-11:00) - Geometallurgy, Mineral Liberation I Characterization: Mineralogy, Geometallurgy (TUE 11:10-12:30) - Geometallurgy, Mineral Liberation II (Start 11:10) Characterization: Mineralogy, Geometallurgy (TUE 14:00-15:00) - Mineral Processing and Ore Characterization I Characterization: Mineralogy, Geometallurgy (TUE 15:20-16:20) - Mineral Processing and Ore Characterization II
Comminution: AG/SAG, Crushers, HPGR, Tumbling and Stirred Mills 202 (subject to change) Comminution: AG/SAG, Crushers, HPGR, Tumbling and Stirred Mills (TUE 09:40-11:00) SAG Mill Operation Comminution: AG/SAG, Crushers, HPGR, Tumbling and Stirred Mills (TUE 11:10-12:30) Comminution Circuit Design & Optimization Comminution: AG/SAG, Crushers, HPGR, Tumbling and Stirred Mills (TUE 14:00-15:00) Stirred Milling I Comminution: AG/SAG, Crushers, HPGR, Tumbling and Stirred Mills (TUE 15:20-16:20) Stirred Milling II
Dewatering: Thickening, Filtering, Drying 207 (subject to change)
Electrometallurgy 2016 303A (subject to change) Electrometallurgy 2016 (TUE 09:40-11:00) - Innovative Electrochemical Processes I Electrometallurgy 2016 (TUE 11:10-11:50) - Innovative Electrochemical Processes II Electrometallurgy 2016 (TUE 14:00-15:00) - Innovative Electrochemical Processes III Electrometallurgy 2016 (TUE 15:20-16:20) - Electrocatalytic Anodes for Metal Electrowinning II Electrometallurgy 2016 (TUE 16:30-17:10) - Additives for Metal Electrolysis
Environment, Recycling and Social Responsibility 205C (subject to change) Environment, Recycling and Social Responsibility (TUE 09:40-10:40) Recycling I Environment, Recycling and Social Responsibility (TUE 11:10-12:10) Recycling II
Extractive Metallurgy: Hydro and Pyrometallurgy 303B (subject to change) Extractive Metallurgy: Hydro and Pyrometallurgy (TUE 09:40-11:00) - Session V Extractive Metallurgy: Hydro and Pyrometallurgy (TUE 11:10-12:30) - Session VI Extractive Metallurgy: Hydro and Pyrometallurgy (TUE 14:00-15:00) - Session VII Extractive Metallurgy: Hydro and Pyrometallurgy (TUE 15:20-16:20) - Session VIII
Flotation: From Chemistry to Machines (FUNDAMENTALS) 206A (subject to change) Flotation: From Chemistry to Machines - FUNDAMENTALS (TUE 09:40-11:00) Flotation Reagents III Flotation: From Chemistry to Machines - FUNDAMENTALS (TUE 11:10-12:30) Flotation Reagents IV Flotation: From Chemistry to Machines - FUNDAMENTALS (TUE 14:00-15:00) Physical Chemistry of Flotation IV Flotation: From Chemistry to Machines - FUNDAMENTALS (TUE 15:20-16:20) Physical Chemistry of Flotation V Flotation: From Chemistry to Machines - FUNDAMENTALS (TUE 16:30-17:10) Physical Chemistry of Flotation VI
Flotation: From Chemistry to Machines (APPLIED) 206B (subject to change) Flotation: From Chemistry to Machines - APPLIED (TUE 09:40-11:00) Flotation Hydrodynamics IV Flotation: From Chemistry to Machines - APPLIED (TUE 11:10-12:30) Flotation Hydrodynamics V Flotation: From Chemistry to Machines - APPLIED (TUE 14:00-15:00) Flotation Non-sulphides
IMPC Commissions: Education, Mineral Processing for the Future 205C (subject to change)
Lightweight Metals and Composites: Production, Processing and Applications 207 (subject to change) Lightweight Metals and Composites: Production, Processing and Applications (TUE 09:40-11:00) Development of Lightweight Metals and Casting Techniques Lightweight Metals and Composites: Production, Processing and Applications (TUE 11:10-12:30) Advanced Manufacturing of Lightweight Metals I Lightweight Metals and Composites: Production, Processing and Applications (TUE 14:00-15:00) Fabrication and Materials Characterization I Lightweight Metals and Composites: Production, Processing and Applications (TUE 15:20-16:20) Fabrication and Materials Characterization II Lightweight Metals and Composites: Production, Processing and Applications (TUE 16:30-17:50) Advanced Manufacturing of Lightweight Metals II
New Frontiers: Harsh Environments Including Arctic, Undersea, Space and Beyond 205B (subject to change)
Physical Separation: Gravity, Magnetic, Electrostatic, Ore Sorting, Upgrading (physical and chemical) 203 (subject to change) Physical Separation: Gravity, Magnetic, Electrostatic, Ore Sorting, Upgrading (physical and chemical) (TUE 11:10-12:30) Session I Physical Separation: Gravity, Magnetic, Electrostatic, Ore Sorting, Upgrading (physical and chemical) (TUE 14:00-15:00) Session II Physical Separation: Gravity, Magnetic, Electrostatic, Ore Sorting, Upgrading (physical and chemical) (TUE 15:20-16:20) Session III
Plant Design: Complex Ores, Integrated Flowsheets 205B (subject to change)
Process Control: Instrumentation, Modelling, Simulation 204AB (subject to change) Process Control: Instrumentation, Modelling, Simulation (TUE 09:40-11:00) - Session VI Process Control: Instrumentation, Modelling, Simulation (TUE 11:10-12:30) - Session VII Process Control: Instrumentation, Modelling, Simulation (TUE 14:00-15:00) - Session VIII Process Control: Instrumentation, Modelling, Simulation (TUE 15:20-16:20) - Session IX Process Control: Instrumentation, Modelling, Simulation (TUE 16:30-17:10) - Session X
Rare Earth Elements 301B (subject to change) Rare Earth Elements (TUE 09:40-11:00) Scandium I Rare Earth Elements (TUE 11:10-11:50) Beneficiation II Rare Earth Elements (TUE 14:00-15:00) Leaching and Purification II (start 14:00) & Industry Overview II (start 14:40) Rare Earth Elements (TUE 15:20-16:20) Separation II Rare Earth Elements (TUE 16:30-17:10) Separation III


****Preliminary Program. Updated July 15. Any program revisions after July 15 will be reflected within the official program***

View Speaker List

Wednesday September 14, 2016
STREAM ROOM 08:00 - 09:30 09:30 - 09:40 09:40 - 11:00 11:00 - 11:10 11:10 - 12:30 12:30 - 14:00 14:00 - 15:00 15:00 - 15:20 15:20 - 16:20 16:20 - 16:30 16:30 - 17:50
Plenary 200AB (subject to change) Plenary (WED 08:00-09:30) - Innovation/New Frontiers WEDNESDAY AM BREAK (09:30-09:40) WEDNESDAY AM BREAK (11:00-11:10) WEDNESDAY LUNCH (12:30-14:00) MONDAY PM (15:00-15:20) WEDNESDAY PM BREAK (16:20-16:30)
4th International Symposium on Iron Control in Hydrometallurgy 301A (subject to change) Iron Control in Hydrometallurgy (WED 09:40-11:00) - Iron Management in the Chloride System I Iron Control in Hydrometallurgy (WED 11:10-12:30) - The Chemistry of Iron; Some Different Perspectives III Iron Control in Hydrometallurgy (WED 14:00-15:00) - Iron Management in the Chloride System II Iron Control in Hydrometallurgy (WED 15:20-16:20) - Iron and Arsenic Management During SX/IX/EW Processes II Iron Control in Hydrometallurgy (WED 16:30-17:10) - Laterite Processing III
Asset Management: Sampling, Metal Accounting, Surveys and Flowsheet Improvement 205B (subject to change) Asset Management: Metal Accounting, Sampling (WED 14:00-15:00) Session III Asset Management: Metal Accounting, Sampling (WED 15:20-16:00) Session IV
Characterization: Mineralogy, Geometallurgy 205A (subject to change) Characterization: Mineralogy, Geometallurgy (WED 09:40-11:00) - Geometallurgy, Au & Iron Ores I Characterization: Mineralogy, Geometallurgy (WED 11:10-12:10) - Geometallurgy, Au & Iron Ores II Characterization: Mineralogy, Geometallurgy (WED 14:00-15:00) - Mineral Processing and Ore Characterization I Characterization: Mineralogy, Geometallurgy (WED 15:20-16:00) - Mineral Processing and Ore Characterization II (start 15:20) Stirred Milling (start 16:00)
Comminution: AG/SAG, Crushers, HPGR, Tumbling and Stirred Mills 202 (subject to change) Comminution: AG/SAG, Crushers, HPGR, Tumbling and Stirred Mills (WED 09:20-11:00) Innovations in Communition Comminution: AG/SAG, Crushers, HPGR, Tumbling and Stirred Mills (WED 11:10-12:30) High Pressure Grinding Rolls Comminution: AG/SAG, Crushers, HPGR, Tumbling and Stirred Mills (WED 14:00-15:00) Comminution Circuit Design & Optimization II
Dewatering: Thickening, Filtering, Drying 207 (subject to change)
Electrometallurgy 2016 303A (subject to change) Electrometallurgy 2016 (WED 09:40-11:00) - Commercial Electrodeposition Practices I Electrometallurgy 2016 (WED 11:10-12:30) - Commercial Electrodeposition Practices II Electrometallurgy 2016 (WED 14:00-15:00) - Electrochemical Technologies for Metal Waste Treatment Electrometallurgy 2016 (WED 15:20-16:20) - Impurity Control Electrometallurgy 2016 (WED 16:30-17:50) - Electrode Materials
Environment, Recycling and Social Responsibility 205C (subject to change)
Extractive Metallurgy: Hydro and Pyrometallurgy 303B (subject to change) Extractive Metallurgy: Hydro and Pyrometallurgy (WED 09:40-11:00) - Session IX Extractive Metallurgy: Hydro and Pyrometallurgy (WED 11:10-12:30) - Session X Extractive Metallurgy: Hydro and Pyrometallurgy (WED 14:00-15:00) - Session XI
Flotation: From Chemistry to Machines (FUNDAMENTALS) 206A (subject to change) Flotation: From Chemistry to Machines - FUNDAMENTALS (WED 09:40-11:00) Mineral-Reagent Interactions I Flotation: From Chemistry to Machines - FUNDAMENTALS (WED 11:10-12:30) Mineral-Reagent Interactions II Flotation: From Chemistry to Machines - FUNDAMENTALS (WED 14:00-15:00) Mineral-Reagent Interactions III Flotation: From Chemistry to Machines - FUNDAMENTALS (WED 15:20-16:20) Bubbles, Froths, Bubble-Particle Interactions I Flotation: From Chemistry to Machines - FUNDAMENTALS (WED 16:30-17:50) Bubbles, Froths, Bubble-Particle Interactions II
Flotation: From Chemistry to Machines (APPLIED) 206B (subject to change) Flotation: From Chemistry to Machines - APPLIED (WED 09:40-11:00) Plant/Flowsheets I Flotation: From Chemistry to Machines - APPLIED (WED 11:10-12:30) Plant/Flowsheets II Flotation: From Chemistry to Machines - APPLIED (WED 14:00-15:00) Flotation Sulphides I Flotation: From Chemistry to Machines - APPLIED (WED 15:20-16:20) Flotation Sulphides II Flotation: From Chemistry to Machines - APPLIED (WED 16:30-17:50) Flotation Sulphides III
IMPC Commissions: Education, Mineral Processing for the Future 205C (subject to change) IMPC Commissions: Education, Mineral Processing for the Future (WED 09:40-11:00) - Curriculum Around the World IMPC Commissions: Education, Mineral Processing for the Future (WED 11:10-12:30) Innovative Delivery Methods and Partnerships IMPC Commissions: Education, Mineral Processing for the Future (WED 14:00-15:00) Adapting Curriculum in the Face of Change I IMPC Commissions: Education, Mineral Processing for the Future (WED 15:20-16:20) Adapting Curriculum in the Face of Change II IMPC Commissions: Education, Mineral Processing for the Future (WED 16:30-17:50) PANEL DISCUSSION How can IMPC Impact the Quality of Mineral Processing Education?
Lightweight Metals and Composites: Production, Processing and Applications 207 (subject to change) Lightweight Metals and Composites: Production, Processing and Applications (WED 09:40-11:00) Environmental Issues and Processing Solutions Lightweight Metals and Composites: Production, Processing and Applications (WED 11:10-12:30) Fabrication and Materials Characterization III Lightweight Metals and Composites: Production, Processing and Applications (WED 14:00-15:00) Advanced Manufacturing of Lightweight Metals III Lightweight Metals and Composites: Production, Processing and Applications (WED 15:20-16:20) Advanced Manufacturing of Lightweight Metals IV Lightweight Metals and Composites: Production, Processing and Applications (WED 16:30-17:50) Advanced Manufacturing of Lightweight Metals V
New Frontiers: Harsh Environments Including Arctic, Undersea, Space and Beyond 205B (subject to change)
Physical Separation: Gravity, Magnetic, Electrostatic, Ore Sorting, Upgrading (physical and chemical) 203 (subject to change) Physical Separation: Gravity, Magnetic, Electrostatic, Ore Sorting, Upgrading (physical and chemical) (WED 09:40-11:00) Session IV Physical Separation: Gravity, Magnetic, Electrostatic, Ore Sorting, Upgrading (physical and chemical) (WED 11:10-12:30) Session V Physical Separation: Gravity, Magnetic, Electrostatic, Ore Sorting, Upgrading (physical and chemical) (WED 14:00-15:00) Session VI Physical Separation: Gravity, Magnetic, Electrostatic, Ore Sorting, Upgrading (physical and chemical) (WED 15:20-16:20) Session VII Physical Separation: Gravity, Magnetic, Electrostatic, Ore Sorting, Upgrading (physical and chemical) (WED 16:30-17:50) Session VIII
Plant Design: Complex Ores, Integrated Flowsheets 205B (subject to change)
Process Control: Instrumentation, Modelling, Simulation 204AB (subject to change) Process Control: Instrumentation, Modelling, Simulation (WED 09:40-11:00) - Session XI Process Control: Instrumentation, Modelling, Simulation (WED 11:10-12:30) - Session XII
Rare Earth Elements 301B (subject to change) Rare Earth Elements (WED 09:40-11:00) Industry Overview III (start 09:40) & Project Description II (start 10:00) Rare Earth Elements (WED 11:10-12:30) Beneficiation III Rare Earth Elements (WED 14:00-15:00) Leaching and Purification III Rare Earth Elements (WED 15:20-16:20) Separation IV Rare Earth Elements (WED 16:30-17:50) Former Soviet Union (FSU) Projects


****Preliminary Program. Updated July 15. Any program revisions after July 15 will be reflected within the official program***

View Speaker List

Thursday September 15, 2016
STREAM ROOM 08:55 - 11:00 11:00 - 11:10 11:10 - 12:30 12:30 - 14:00 14:00 - 15:00 15:00 - 15:20 15:20 - 16:40
Plenary 200AB (subject to change) Plenary (THU 08:55-11:00) - Legacy THURSDAY AM BREAK (11:00-11:10) THURSDAY LUNCH (12:30-14:00) THURSDAY PM BREAK (15:00-15:20)
4th International Symposium on Iron Control in Hydrometallurgy 301A (subject to change) Iron Control in Hydrometallurgy (THU 11:10-12:30) - Iron Control During Zinc Processing III Iron Control in Hydrometallurgy (THU 14:00-14:40) - Iron Management in Copper Processing Flowsheets II
Asset Management: Sampling, Metal Accounting, Surveys and Flowsheet Improvement 205B (subject to change)
Characterization: Mineralogy, Geometallurgy 205A (subject to change)
Comminution: AG/SAG, Crushers, HPGR, Tumbling and Stirred Mills 202 (subject to change)
Dewatering: Thickening, Filtering, Drying 207 (subject to change) Dewatering: Thickening, Filtering, Drying (THU 11:10-12:30) Session I Dewatering: Thickening, Filtering, Drying (THU 14:00-15:00) Session II Dewatering: Thickening, Filtering, Drying (THU 15:20-16:20) Session III
Electrometallurgy 2016 303A (subject to change)
Environment, Recycling and Social Responsibility 205C (subject to change)
Extractive Metallurgy: Hydro and Pyrometallurgy 303B (subject to change)
Flotation: From Chemistry to Machines (FUNDAMENTALS) 206A (subject to change) Flotation: From Chemistry to Machines - FUNDAMENTALS (THU 11:10-12:30) Bubbles, Froths, Bubble-Particle Interactions III Flotation: From Chemistry to Machines - FUNDAMENTALS (THU 14:00-15:00) Bubbles, Froths, Bubble-Particle Interactions IV Flotation: From Chemistry to Machines - FUNDAMENTALS (THU 15:20-16:40) Mineral-Reagent Interactions IV
Flotation: From Chemistry to Machines (APPLIED) 206B (subject to change)
IMPC Commissions: Education, Mineral Processing for the Future 205C (subject to change)
Lightweight Metals and Composites: Production, Processing and Applications 207 (subject to change)
New Frontiers: Harsh Environments Including Arctic, Undersea, Space and Beyond 205B (subject to change)
Physical Separation: Gravity, Magnetic, Electrostatic, Ore Sorting, Upgrading (physical and chemical) 203 (subject to change) Physical Separation: Gravity, Magnetic, Electrostatic, Ore Sorting, Upgrading (physical and chemical) (THU 11:10-12:30) Session IX
Plant Design: Complex Ores, Integrated Flowsheets 205B (subject to change)
Process Control: Instrumentation, Modelling, Simulation 204AB (subject to change)
Rare Earth Elements 301B (subject to change) Rare Earth Elements (THU 11:10-12:30) REE From Phosphate Sources Rare Earth Elements (THU 14:00-15:00) Leaching and Purification IV